General Knowledge in Hindi

adv
_Javaharlal nehru ne "Discovery of India" ki rachana kis jel me ki thi?
ans- ahmad nagar phort jel


*The 1st deputy Prime Minister was Sardar Vallabhai Patel.He was called d Iron Man of India


*Every year August 29 (Hockey Legend Major Dhyan Chand Singh's Birthday, August29, 905) is celebrated as National Sports Day in India.


=>Who was the last ruler of the Mughal dynasty?
-Aurangzeb
-Shah Jahan
-Bahadur Shah Zafar
-Jehangir
.
Ans: Bahadur Shah Zafar.


India never invaded any country in her last 100000 years of history.
-India has the largest number of Post Offices in the world.


#Who was the 1st european to translate the bhagwad gita into english?
>Charles wilkins
(sikta,bbsr)
#Thigh bone s the longest bone in human b


--Forest Protection Act : 1980
--Animal Protection Act : 1972
--Tiger Protection Act : 1973
--Elephant Protection Act : 1992


*Weekly Holiday*
--India- Sunday.
--Greece- Monday.
--Paris-Tuesday.
--Egypt- wednesday.
--Arab emirates-
Friday.
--Israel- saturday.


VACCINES-DISCOVERED BY
*Small pox-Edward Jenner
*Cholera-Louis Pasteur
*T.B.Vaccine-Calmette & Guerin
*Polio-Jonas E.Salk
*OPV-Albert Sabin


*The National emblem of France is Lily
*The currency Thailand is Waht
#Solar system was discovered by Copernicus.


--1st recognized boxing (fisticuffs) champion
-Tim Hyer (1841).
*
*
-World's 1st chess champion
-Wilhelm Steinitz (1886).


-The first religion of the world Hinduism.
*
--The first country to print book China.
*
--The first country to issue paper currency China.


--Top Countries With Nuclear Energy
Russia-16000
USA-10300
China-410
France-350
UK-200
Israel-100-170
India-75-110


-5 nadiyo (rivers) ki bhumi
>PANJAB
.
-Arab sagar ki rani
>Kochin
.
-Masalo ka bagicha
>KERAL
.
-India ka pravesh dwar
>mumbai


You know?
'Denmark' country ki currency kya hai?
=> Crone


Long Form:
>VCR-Video Cassette Recorder
>VAT-Value Added Tax
>VAS-Value Added Service
>VAN-Virtual Area Network


--Top Countries With Nuclear Energy
Russia-16000
USA-10300
China-410
France-350
UK-200
Israel-100-170
India-75-110


*Which Englishman was honoured by Jehangir with the title of 'Khan'?
-William Hawkins *Dalal street is situated at:
Mumbai *Kabini dam-Karnata


Q:Australia Ka National Animal Konsa He?
Ans:Kangaroo
*Sri-Lanka ka Natioal Animal konsa He?
Ans: Lions


*1st Chief Justice of India-
Harilal Jekisundas Kania
*1st cricketer to receive Arjuna Award-Saleem durani


Chandragupta Maurya Overthrew the Power of Nandas at?
(A) Taxila
(B) Ujjain
(C) Magadha
Ans : (C)


Grameen Bank which is known, as the bankof poors is an org based in
a. Pakistan
b. India
c. Bangladesh
d. Nepal
ans- c


Which is d largest river systemof d peninsular region
a.Godavari
b.Kaveri
c.Narmada
d.Mahanadi
Ans- A


*American war of Independnce-1776
*French Revolution-1789
*Chinese Revolution-1911
*Russian Revolution-1917
*Indian Revolution For Jnlokpal-


Reyatwari system was started by ?
.
-Munro
Introduced in1820 in Malabar,Coimbatore,Madras and,Madurai.


Which is the king of chemicals-
a. Nitric acid
b. Sulphuric acid
c. Sodium hydroxid
d. Hydrochloric acid
ans- b


Q:Which Is The World's Oldest Steam Locomotive?
Ans:"EIR 21" hay.
.
-"Fairy Queen" Is Also One Of The Oldest Steam Locomotive.


*Shamrock is the national flower of Ireland
*Kabul is the capital of Afghanistan
*Emperor Akbar's(national emperor) tomb is situated at Sikandr


'Central Electronics Engineering Research Institute' Is In Pilani, Rajasthan
*Study About Frogs-Batracology


The medical term used for sleeplessness is :-
a. Somnambulism
b. Insomnia
c. Hallucination
d. Nyctinuria
Ans- b


*The world's oldest known city is Damascus
*Venice is known as the City of Canals
*The country in which river
Wangchu flows is Myanmar


-Which of these is the world's Largest library ?
>Library of Congress USA.
-Who started "Khalsa Panth" ?
>Guru Govind Singh.


World's 7 largest Employers-
*Chinese Army
Wal-Mart
*China National Petroleum
*China State Grid Corp
*Indian Railways &
UK National Health


Do you know?
Q:Who was the founder of Maurya Dynasty?
Ans: Chandragupta Maurya.
The capital of Maurya Dynasty was Pataliputra.


Which is d only snake that builts the nest?
A)King Cobra
B)Rattlesnake
C)Coral Snake
D)Golden Tree Snake
ANS:A


WTO basically promotes
a. Global peace
b. Financial support
c. Unilateral trade
d. Multilateral trade
Ans- D


Which one of d following is thetallest bird
a) Peacock
b) Penguin
c) Ostrich
d) Emu
Ans- D


The fuse in our domestic electric circuit melts when
there is a high rise in
A)Inductance
B)Current
C)Resistance
D)Capacitance
Ans-B


1st country to legalise medically assisted suicide is
a. Switzerland.
b. UK.
c. USA.
d. Netherlands
Ans- d


Q:Income tax ko sabse pahle kisne aur kab shuru kiya?
A:Briten ke pradhan mantari viliam pit,1799 me


BHARAT RATNA
Estd-2,JAN1954
Recipnts
1st-1954-C.Rajgopalchary
Last-2008-Bhimsenjoshi
Total awarded-41
Award suspended
13JULY1977-26 JAN19
Govt. Jobs | Online Job | Rozgar News | Gk..Visit us-
adv
Post a Comment